SCI newspapers win 42 awards in contest

SCI newspapers win 42 awards in contest

Schurz Communications Indiana newspapers made a strong showing in the Hoosier State Press Association Better Newspaper Contest with 42 awards including three newspapers being named among the leaders in the General Excellence competition.
The South Bend Tribune, competing in the largest newspaper category, won 17 awards, including three firsts and a third in General Excellence.
The Bloomington Herald-Times, competing in the next to largest circulation category, won 13 awards, including four firsts, and also took a third place in General Excellence.
The Bedford Times-Mail, competing in the category for newspapers with circulations from 6,000 to 13,999, won two awards.
The Martinsville Reporter-Times won three awards in daily Division 3 for dailies up to 6,000 circulation.
The Mooresville-Decatur Times won seven awards, including one first and a third place for General Excellence in the state’s largest non-dailies category.
South Bend Tribune photographer James Brosher won two firsts in the Best Feature Photo category and in the Best Multiple Picture Group category. The other Tribune first went to Virginia Black in the Best Community Service category for her “Are our children any safer?” entry.
The Tribune’s six second place awards went to:
-Margaret Fosmoe and Erin Blasko in the Best News Coverage With No Deadline Pressure category;
-Al Lesar in the Best Sports Commentary category;
-Mike Hartman in the Best Spot News Photo category;
-Robert Franklin in the Best Sports Feature Photo category;
-Robert Franklin in the Best Feature Photo category;
-Ed Semmler in the Best Business Section Or Page category.
The Tribune’s eight third place winners were:
-Eric Hansen in the Best Sports Event Coverage category;
-Robert Franklin in the Best General News Photo category;
-James Brosher in the Best Picture Story With Video or Audio category;
-Chris Benninghoff and Alesia Redding in the Best Editorial Page category;
-Bill Bilinski in the Best Sports Section category;
-Jennifer Ellis in the Best Feature Section Or Pages category;
-Tribune staff in the Best Website category.
Bloomington Herald-Times Sports writer Mike Miller won two first place awards: one in Best Sports Event Coverage and another in Best Sports News or Feature Coverage.
Photographer Chris Howell won first place and third place in the Best Sports Action photo category.
The other first-place award won by the Herald-Times went to police reporter Abby Tonsing, in the Best News Coverage with No Deadline Pressure.
Second place awards won by the Herald-Times went to:
-Reporter Jon Blau in the Best Ongoing News Coverage category;
-Sports writer Andy Graham in the Best Sports Commentary category;
-Herald-Times sports staff in the Best Sports Section category;.
-Sports editor Pat Beane and designer Stewart Moon in the Best Special Section category.
Third place awards made to the Herald-Times went to:
-Photographer Jeremy Hogan in the Best General News Photo category;
-Digital manager Todd Davidson and digital editor Sarah Morin in the Best Online Site category for HeraldTimesOnline.com.
-Bill Strother, Rod Spaw and Carol Kugler in the Best Business Section or Pages category;
-News staff in the Best Newspaper Design category.
Bedford Times-Mail photographers Garet Cobb and Rich Janzaruk won awards. Cobb received second place for Best General News Photo and Janzaruk received third place for Best Spot News Photo.
The Mooresville-Decatur Times’ Steve Page won four awards to pace the Times’ General Excellence bid. He took second place in the Best Sports Commentary category and had three thirds in the Best Sports Event category, the Best Feature Photo category and in the Best Sports Action photo category.
Todd Davidson took the Times’ only first-place award in the Best Online Site category.
Other Mooresville-Decatur Times winners were:.
-Amy Hillenburg, second place in the Best General Columnist category.
-Scott Roberts, Julie Varnell and Steve Page, second place in the Best Sports Section category
The Martinsville Reporter-Times was led by Brian Culp who won a first place in the Best Business Section or Pages category;
The other Reporter-Times winners were:
-Scott Roberts, Julie Varnell and Steve Page, third place in the Best Sports Section category;
-Todd Davidson, second place, in the Best Online Site category.
For a complete list of winners, and comments on first place winners visit www.hspa.com.